Skip to Main Content

home of the cardinals

Orchard View High School

Menu

home of the cardinals

Orchard View High School

home of the cardinals

Orchard View High School

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

5.0 months ago @ 12:41PM

Cardinals finish 4th at GMAA Meet

January 21, 2024

The Greater Muskegon Athletic Association meet was held at Muskegon High School with thirteen of the County Schools participating.  The Cardinals put together a strong showing with three wrestlers finishing runner-up in their weight classes and four others being medalist.

106 pounds

First-place match: Cody Manzo (Whitehall) 23-3, So. over Brayden Chase (North Muskegon) 15-3, Jr. (Fall 1:50)

Third-place match: Arin Maynard (Reeths-Puffer) 27-5, Jr. over Aquilla Payne (Orchard View) 17-6, Sr. (Fall 2:06)

150 pounds

First-place match: Darnell Mack (Whitehall) 29-0, Sr. over Cooper Lengkeek (Fruitport) 19-7, So. (Fall 1:55)

Third-place match: Fletcher Thommen (Montague) 22-7, So. over Xander Randall (Orchard View) 11-8, So. (SV-1 6-4)

157 pounds

First-place match: Nathan Reeves (Reeths-Puffer) 25-8, Sr. over Blake English (Whitehall) 22-8, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

Third-place match: Landen Arvey (Orchard View) 16-9, Jr. over Ja`Mier Jefferson (Muskegon) 13-9, Fr. (Dec 10-4)

165 pounds

First-place match: Ryan Goodrich (Whitehall) 25-3, Jr. over Easten Cook (Muskegon Catholic Central) 23-5, Sr. (Dec 18-12)

Third-place match: Darius Flowers (Orchard View) 18-4, So. over Preston Six (Oakridge) 12-6, So. (MD 11-2)

175 pounds

First-place match: Gavin Craner (Whitehall) 29-0, Jr. over Mason Tuttle (Orchard View) 20-4, So. (Fall 2:29)

Third-place match: Timmy Railling (Muskegon Catholic Central) 20-10, So. over Malachi Plunkett (Montague) 9-7, Jr. (MD 13-3)

190 pounds

First-place match: Sage Secrest (Reeths-Puffer) 27-4, Jr. over Jaxon Tuttle (Orchard View) 15-4, Jr. (Fall 2:52)

Third-place match: Issac French (Montague) 15-13, So. over Jansen Cook (Muskegon Catholic Central) 15-13, So. (Fall 3:26)

285 pounds

First-place match: Jason Smith (Whitehall) 12-4, Sr. over Jamario Dash (Orchard View) 18-3, Sr. (UTB 3-2)

Third-place match: Nathan Stafford (Reeths-Puffer) 22-7, Sr. over Malik Thompson (Muskegon) 19-12, Jr. (Fall 3:00)

Team Results

Whitehall 250.0

Reeths-Puffer 142.0

Fruitport 109.5

Orchard View 102.5

Montague 91.0

Mona Shores 88.0

Muskegon 84.0

Muskegon Catholic Central 51.0

North Muskegon 46.0

Oakridge 43.5

Holton 29.0

Ravenna 19.5


Skip Spirit Shop Ad
https://orchardviewathletics.com